● LIVESEADUBEIJ55KYYZISTTurkishJ65KYULOPOAeroplanJ65.4KYYZMADAeroplanJ65.5KPHLEDIAAdvantageJ45KORDVIEBTJ88KJFKDOHQatarJ70KSFOHKGAlaskaJ70KLAXSYDQantasJ80KMIAGRULifeMilesJ78KJFKAUHEtihadF88KBOSHELFinnairJ62K
Data study

Award Seat Release Schedules: When Airlines Actually Release Saver Space

Everyone knows the 355-day rule. But when do saver business and first class award seats really show up, and how long do they last? We tracked 27,613 saver seats on 45 airlines since July 2026 and logged how many days before departure each one first appeared. Some airlines release almost everything at schedule open. Others save it for the final week.

Data updated daily. Last new sighting: October 14, 2026.

Key takeaways

  • Book at schedule open for Qatar Qsuites, Virgin Atlantic Upper Class and ANA First.
  • Watch the final two weeks for ANA business, EVA Air and Etihad. Most of their saver space appeared there.
  • Both ends work for JAL business class.
  • Close-in space disappears fast. Last-minute ANA and EVA releases usually lasted hours to a day, so an alert beats a daily search.
  • Some First Class products never appeared as saver space bookable with partner miles: Lufthansa, Cathay Pacific and Emirates First.

ANA business class: watch the final two weeks

Conventional advice says ANA business class award space is a book-at-355-days game. In our tracking, most saver ANA business seats first appeared in the last two weeks before departure, and they rarely lasted long.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
3-16 days out
Within 14 days
49%
320+ days out
4%
Typical lifetime
a few hours or less

277 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026. See live space in the ANA business class finder.

ANA First Class: the schedule-open game is real

ANA First is the opposite of ANA business. Almost every saver First seat we caught appeared within a few days of the schedule opening, about 350 days before departure, and it was gone fast.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
341-354 days out
Within 14 days
0%
320+ days out
90%
Typical lifetime
a few hours or less

10 saver First Class seats tracked since July 20, 2026. See live space in the ANA First Class finder.

EVA Air business class: days, not weeks

EVA Air business class saver space is a last-minute product. Nearly all of it showed up three to four days before departure.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
3-16 days out
Within 14 days
96%
320+ days out
0%
Typical lifetime
about 19 hours

140 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026.

Etihad: mostly inside the final month

Etihad premium award space showed up mostly inside the final month, and First Class only there. Planning a year out does not help here; flexibility does.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
17-30 days out
Within 14 days
14%
320+ days out
0%
Typical lifetime
about 2 days

240 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026.

Qatar Qsuites: it is about the booking program window

Qsuites saver space clusters around 327-331 days out. That is when American AAdvantage and Alaska Mileage Plan open their booking calendars, which is the first moment most US travelers can book it. It almost never appears close in.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
318-331 days out
Within 14 days
1%
320+ days out
47%
Typical lifetime
about 3 days

525 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026. See live space in the Qatar Qsuites finder.

JAL business class: both ends of the calendar

JAL business class releases at both ends: a large wave when the schedule opens, and a smaller one in the last couple of weeks.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
342-355 days out
Within 14 days
14%
320+ days out
56%
Typical lifetime
about 21 hours

159 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026. See live space in the JAL First Class finder.

American Flagship First: mostly inside a month

Saver Flagship First on American appeared mostly in the final weeks before departure, not at schedule open.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
3-16 days out
Within 14 days
37%
320+ days out
1%
Typical lifetime
about 3 days

871 saver First Class seats tracked since July 20, 2026.

Virgin Atlantic Upper Class: book early

Virgin Atlantic Upper Class saver seats showed up mostly when the schedule opened, around 331 days out, and stuck around.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
323-336 days out
Within 14 days
13%
320+ days out
42%
Typical lifetime
about 9 days

226 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026.

Turkish Airlines business: plenty of time

Turkish business class space mostly appeared six months or more out and lasted for weeks, so there is rarely a reason to panic-book.

Departure90 days180270355 days out
Busiest window
341-354 days out
Within 14 days
2%
320+ days out
14%
Typical lifetime
about 16 days

2,854 saver business class seats tracked since July 20, 2026.

First Class we never saw

Since July we have not seen a single saver Lufthansa First, Cathay Pacific First or Emirates First seat bookable with partner miles on nonstop flights from North America, at any distance from departure. These airlines keep First mostly for their own members, so expect to need their own programs or a lot of patience.

Release timing for every airline we track

Sorted from latest release to earliest. Airlines with at least 30 tracked saver seats.

AirlineCabinMedian days outWithin 14 days320+ days outSeats tracked
EVA AirBusiness496%0%140
SASBusiness1069%0%146
QantasFirst1920%0%70
AmericanFirst2137%1%871
ANABusiness2149%4%277
EtihadBusiness2914%0%240
BrusselsBusiness3129%0%75
QantasBusiness3816%0%144
Fiji AirwaysBusiness4221%7%73
SwissBusiness5617%2%372
JetBlueBusiness7210%3%416
Air CanadaBusiness789%6%355
Aer LingusBusiness7914%5%1,665
SingaporeBusiness822%36%50
AustrianBusiness8514%0%98
AlaskaBusiness8613%21%270
LufthansaBusiness9218%0%1,153
DiscoverBusiness9218%1%634
EuroAtlanticBusiness9419%0%64
Air FranceBusiness1056%0%977
AmericanBusiness10813%13%4,723
UnitedBusiness1111%0%147
Air Tahiti NuiBusiness1192%15%189
British AirwaysBusiness12316%0%77
KLMBusiness1358%11%1,392
LOTBusiness15011%1%444
JALFirst1547%9%57
DeltaBusiness1556%4%1,331
LATAMBusiness1591%14%1,341
Air EuropaBusiness1620%0%54
TurkishBusiness1922%14%2,854
CondorBusiness1957%44%323
Philippine AirlinesBusiness1974%10%1,391
IcelandairBusiness2010%27%2,694
EgyptAirBusiness2041%30%118
JetBlueFirst2042%2%185
China AirlinesBusiness2240%8%157
Virgin AtlanticBusiness25713%42%226
FinnairBusiness2570%35%68
Air IndiaBusiness2801%14%156
Royal Air MarocBusiness3011%39%369
IberiaBusiness30114%43%37
Qatar AirwaysBusiness3141%47%525
EthiopianBusiness3161%43%193
Royal JordanianBusiness3250%53%47
JALBusiness32914%56%159
StarluxBusiness33022%70%200

How we measured this

  • AwardClaw checks saver business and first class availability across its tracked airline programs every two hours, from 3 to 355 days before departure.
  • We count a seat when it first appears: saver pricing, at least 2 seats, nonstop, between North America and an international destination. Airline = the airline operating the flight.
  • "Days out" is the gap between that first sighting and the departure date. If a date disappears and comes back closer in, only the first appearance counts, so close-in shares are, if anything, understated.
  • "Typical lifetime" is the median time between first and last sighting. Data covers July 20, 2026 onward and refreshes daily.

Frequently asked questions

When do airlines release award seats?

Most airlines load their schedules 330-361 days before departure, but saver business and first class award seats do not all appear then. In our tracking, some airlines release mostly at schedule open (Qatar, Virgin Atlantic, ANA First), while others release mostly in the final days or weeks (ANA business, EVA Air, Etihad, American Flagship First).

How far in advance does ANA release business class award seats?

In our data, 49% of saver ANA business class seats first appeared within 14 days of departure, and the busiest stretch was 3-16 days out. Typical lifetime was a few hours or less, so alerts matter more than searching once.

When is Qatar Qsuites award space released?

Qatar opens its schedule about 361 days out, but in our data 47% of saver Qsuites seats first appeared 320-355 days out, clustering at 327-331 days, when American AAdvantage and Alaska Mileage Plan open bookings. Only 2% appeared within 30 days of departure.

Do airlines release award seats last minute?

Some do. ANA business class, EVA Air business, Etihad, and American Flagship First released much of their saver space inside the final month in our tracking. Others, like Qatar Qsuites and Virgin Atlantic Upper Class, released almost nothing close in.

How long does saver award space last once it appears?

It depends heavily on the airline. Close-in releases on ANA and EVA typically lasted hours to a day, while Turkish Airlines and Icelandair business class space often stayed open for weeks.

Get an alert the moment space opens

Close-in releases on ANA, EVA and Etihad often last only hours. AwardClaw watches your routes around the clock and emails you when saver business or first class appears.

Start tracking your routes

Keep reading